World-Spirits Academy – Dates for 2020 until 2023

World-Spirits Academy - Dates for 2020 until 2023

 

Dates 2020

Basic-Class 2020

22nd until 23rd June 2020
Monday until Tuesday
Subject to change!

Content
1st day:
„The orchard – fruit, scent and aroma analysis“
Definition of (fruit/aroma) type, description, recognition of aromas and classification and evaluation according to the WOB system

2nd day:
„Sensory perception of flaws in spirits“
Product recognition, identification and classification of (inherent) flaws, WOB evaluation and basic check

Master-Class 2020

24th June - Wednesday: "Herbal/ Radical spirits & Exotics and various spirits"(Ouzo, Pastis, Absinthe, Sake, Gentian, Masterwort, Caraway...)
25th June - Thursday: "Fruit spirits & brandies" (blended products from fruit, wine, wild fruits and berries, grain ...- with added alcohols and/or addition of sugar as well as/or aromas)

26th June - Friday: "Calvados, Tequila & Co"
27th June - Saturday: „Analytical follow-up tasting“ – World-Spirits 2020 Part 1 (tasting of all categories)
28th June - Sunday: „Analytical follow-up tasting“ – World-Spirits 2020 Part 2 (tasting of all categories)

 

Basic-Class 2021

21st until 22nd June 2021
Monday until Tuesday
Subject to change!

Content
1st day:
„The orchard – fruit, scent and aroma analysis“
Definition of (fruit/aroma) type, description, recognition of aromas and classification and evaluation according to the WOB system

2nd day:
„Sensory perception of flaws in spirits“
Product recognition, identification and classification of (inherent) flaws, WOB evaluation and basic check

Master-Class 2021

23rd June - Wednesday: "Fruit brandies (fruit, wine, wild fruits and berries, grain … - 100% distillates respectively without sugar, added alcohols and aromas)"
24th Junei - Thursday: "Grappa, Pomace, Marc, Pisco"

25th June - Friday: "Rum varieties of the world & Cachaca"
26th June - Saturday: „Analytical follow-up tasting“ – World-Spirits 2021 Part 1 (tasting of all categories)
27th June - Sunday: „Analytical follow-up tasting“ – World-Spirits 2021 Part 2 (tasting of all categories)

 

Basic-Class 2022

20th until 21st June 2022
Monday until Tuesday
Subject to change!

Content
1st day:
„The orchard – fruit, scent and aroma analysis“
Definition of (fruit/aroma) type, description, recognition of aromas and classification and evaluation according to the WOB system

2nd day:
„Sensory perception of flaws in spirits“
Product recognition, identification and classification of (inherent) flaws, WOB evaluation and basic check

Master-Class 2022

23rd June - Wednesday: „Herbal Liqueurs, Bitters & Liqueurs"
24th June - Thursday: "Gin, Genever, Vodka, corn schnapps & various other grain-based spirits"

25th June - Friday: „"Armagnac, Cognac, Brandy de Jerez and other brandies"
27th June - Saturday: „Analytical follow-up tasting“ – World-Spirits 2020 Part 1 (tasting of all categories)
28th June - Sunday: „Analytical follow-up tasting“ – World-Spirits 2020 Part 2 (tasting of all categories)

 

Basic-Class 2023

26th until 27st June 2023
Monday until Tuesday
Subject to change!

Content
1st day:
„The orchard – fruit, scent and aroma analysis“
Definition of (fruit/aroma) type, description, recognition of aromas and classification and evaluation according to the WOB system

2nd day:
„Sensory perception of flaws in spirits“
Product recognition, identification and classification of (inherent) flaws, WOB evaluation and basic check

Master-Class 2023

28th June - Wednesday: "Herbal/ Radical spirits & Exotics and various spirits"(Ouzo, Pastis, Absinthe, Sake, Gentian, Masterwort, Caraway...)
29th June - Thursday: "Gin, Genever, Vodka, corn schnapps & various other grain-based spirits"

30th June - Friday:  "Whisk(e)y varieties of the world"
1st  July - Saturday: „Analytical follow-up tasting“ – World-Spirits 2020 Part 1 (tasting of all categories)
2nd July - Sunday: „Analytical follow-up tasting“ – World-Spirits 2020 Part 2 (tasting of all categories)