Privacy and Data Protection FR

---------------------------

Privacy Policy

---------------------------

  1. Legal Basis
  • The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Data Privacy Act 2000 as well as the Data Privacy Amendment Act 2018 serve the right to the protection of personal data. We process your data exclusively on the basis of statutory regulations (DSGVO, DSG 2018, TKG 2003)
  1. Basics
  • The responsible person is:

Wolfram Ortner
Unterscherner Weg 3
A-9546 Bad Kleinkirchheim
Nock Land, Carinthia, Austria
T. 0043-4240-760
F. 0043-4240-760-50
Cette adresse e-mail est protégée contre les robots spammeurs. Vous devez activer le JavaScript pour la visualiser.

  • It is our particular concern to protect and safekeep all personal data you have committed to us. In this document you will learn more about how we use and process your personal data.
  1. Earmarking, legal basis, storage period as well as data recipients
  • We need the collected personal data for the opening of an user account on our website www.world.spirits.com .The opening of an account can be made either via the registration form on our website or the registration form in our Spirits Finder app. The registration allows you access to all functions of the Spirits Finder app. While registering you can also register for our newsletter. The opening of an account is voluntary and free of charge. However certain functions of the Spirits Finder app are only available to registered users.  The data are collected, stored, processed and used for this.
  • The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is on the one hand the fulfilment of a contract (e.g. with an online purchase in our shop https://www.world-spirits.com/de/shop), your valid interests, the fulfilment of our legal or contractual obligations respectively and on the other hand your consent (e.g. contact form, newsletter, cookies). The failure to provide data can have different consequences.
  • We process your personal data name, address, email, telephone number in so far as necessary for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation via the transaction to the termination of the contract) and beyond that according to the legal retention and documentation obligations resulting among other from the Corporate Code (UGB) and the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO) and until the end of any possible legal dispute and continuous warranty and guarantee periods etc.
  1. Contact form
  • Your information including your personal data from our contact form is transmitted to us via our own mail server for the processing of  your inquiry, then processed further and stored. These data are not collected or passed on without your declaration of consent. Without these data we cannot process your inquiries.
  • The data processing is made on the basis of the legal requirements of § 96, section 3 TKG (telecommunication law) as well as article 6, section 1, letter a (consent) DSGVO.
  1. Newsletter
  • While registering in the Spirits Finder app or on our website you can register for our newsletter via a double-opt-in procedure. After registering you will receive an email in which you are asked to confirm your registration. Without the disclosure of these data, the transmission of our newsletter is not possible. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter by activating the unsubscribe-link at the end of each newsletter.
  • The data processing happens on the basis of the legal requirements of § 96, section 3 TKG as well as article 5, section 1, letter a (consent) DSGVO.
  1. 6. Online shopping

6.1 For the purpose of  an easier shopping procedure and later contract processing of the webshop provider Wolfram Ortner, we wish to point out that the IP-data of the line owner are stored in connection with cookies as well as the name, address, email, telephone number and possible credit card mumbers (when paying with credit card) of the buyer. The data provided by you are necessary for the contractual performance and/or the implementation of pre-contractual measures respectively. Without these data we cannot conclude a contract with you.

6.2 A transmission of the data (name, address, email, telephone number) is made to the respective shipping/ transport company for the purpose of shipping and delivery of your ordered goods. Furthermore your data are transmitted to a bank/ payment service provider if you pay per credit card. For the fulfilment of our fiscal obligations we also transmit your data to our tax consultant. The latter have committed to us to observe the valid privacy policy regulations. A commission processing contract according to article 28 DSVGO has been concluded. More information on the contract processors commissioned by us can be found at Cette adresse e-mail est protégée contre les robots spammeurs. Vous devez activer le JavaScript pour la visualiser..

6.3 The data processing happens on the basis of the legal requirements of § 96, section 3 TKG as well as article 6 DSVGO (especially consent and/or the necessity of contractual performance).

  1. 7. Cookies, other tracking tools as well as web-analysis (when using web-analysis tools such as Google Analytics or etracker etc.)

7.1 Cookies, other tracking technologies as well as functions of the web analysis service can be used in many ways on our internet platform. Cookies are short text information which enables the recognition of the user and the analysis of the use of our websites. The thereby generated information is transmitted to the server of the provider and stored there. It serves the purpose of making our internet presence altogether user-friendlier, more effective and safer. In addition cookies serve the measuring of the frequency of page views and general navigation.

7.2 By using our website you agree to our setting of cookies. In your browser settings you can refuse to accept cookies. Please take the details of its functions from the operating instructions of your browser producer. If you decide against certain technical and/or functional cookies, the functionality of our website could possibly be restricted. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete these.

7.3 We have concluded an appropriate contract with the providers for the commissioned data processing. These have committed themselves to us to observe the valid privacy policy regulations. More information on the  contract processors commissioned by us  can be requested at Cette adresse e-mail est protégée contre les robots spammeurs. Vous devez activer le JavaScript pour la visualiser..

7.4 The data processing happens on the basis of the legal requirements of § 96, section 3 TKG as well as article 6 DSVGO (especially consent ).

7.5 Google Maps privacy policy

We use Google Maps of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. By using the functions of this map, data are transmitted to Google. Which data are captured and for which purpose these data are used, can be checked at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ .

7.6 Google Fonts privacy policy

We use Google Fonts of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. The use of Google Fonts takes place without authentication and no cookies are sent to Google Fonts API. Should you have an account with Google, none of your Google account data are transmitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only captures the use of CSS and the used fonts and stores these data safely. More about these and further questions can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq . Which data are captured by Google and for which purpose these data are used, can be checked at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ .

7.7 Facebook privacy policy

On this website we use functions of  Facebook, a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Which functions (social plug-ins) Facebook provides, can be checked at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins . By visiting our website, information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can match these data with you personal account. Should you not want this, then please unsubscribe to Facebook. The privacy policy guidelines about which information Facebook collects and how they use these can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php .

7.8 YouTube privacy policy

On this site we use the functions of the video service YouTube of the company YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. By viewing pages of our website which integrate YouTube videos, data are transmitted to YouTube, stored and analysed by them.

Should you have a YouTube account and are logged in, these data and the stored data therein are matched with your personal account.

Which data are captured by Google and for which purpose these data are used, can be checked at httpps://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ .

  1. 8. Consent and right of withdrawal

8.1 If your consent is necessary for the processing of your data, we will process these only after your explicit consent.

8.2 Principally we do not process data of underage persons and we are not entitled to do so either. With the declaration of your consent, you confirm that you have completed your 14th year or that the consent of the legal guardian exists.

8.3 You can withdraw your consent anytime at the following email address: Cette adresse e-mail est protégée contre les robots spammeurs. Vous devez activer le JavaScript pour la visualiser.. In such a case the data of yours yet stored are anonymised and subsequently used again only for statistical purposes without any personal reference. By means of withdrawing the consent, the legitimacy of the processing made due to the consent and until the withdrawal, is not affected.

  1. 9. Data security

9.1 Wolfram Ortner deploys technical and organisational security measures to protect the stored personal data against accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss or destruction and against the access of unauthorised persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in accordance with technical progress.

  1. 10. Your rights

10.1 You have the right anytime to claim information from the responsible person

Wolfram Ortner
Unterscherner Weg 3
A-9546 Bad Kleinkirchheim
Nock Land, Carinthia, Austria
T. 0043-4240-760
F. 0043-4240-760-50

on the concerning personal data. Provided there is no legal duty to preserve records, you have the right to deletion of these data as well as dissent against the processing. Moreover you have the right to correction of the data and constraint of processing, data transmissibility as well as complaint to the Austrian data protection authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, email: Cette adresse e-mail est protégée contre les robots spammeurs. Vous devez activer le JavaScript pour la visualiser.).

10.2 Concerning your rights, please contact us at Cette adresse e-mail est protégée contre les robots spammeurs. Vous devez activer le JavaScript pour la visualiser. or write to

Wolfram Ortner
Unterscherner Weg 3
A-9546 Bad Kleinkirchheim
Nock Land, Carinthia, Austria